Annual Athletics Recognition Banquet
Student-Athletes receive recognition during Athletic Recognition Banquet
Paul Smiths, NY- Paul Smith's College Athletics held their annual sports banquet on Thursday, April 28th.
Various athletes from each sport were recognized for their sportsmanship, dedication, charity, and athletic achievement.
Spring '16 Athletic Recognition Event
Sport |
Award |
Recipient |
Marathon Canoe Team |
Most Valuable Paddler |
Ashley Evans |
Marathon Canoe Team |
Most Improved Paddler |
Jessica Setter |
Men's Soccer Team |
Most Valuable Player |
Tyler Hoellerer |
Men's Soccer Team |
Rookie of the Year |
Nate Smith |
Men's Soccer Team |
Most Improved Player |
Nick Stevens |
Women's Soccer Team |
Most Valuable Player |
Natalie Palko |
Women's Soccer Team |
Team Spirit Award |
Jenny McGinn |
Women's Soccer Team |
Most Improved Player |
Lily Sher |
Women's Soccer Team |
Rookie of the Year |
Kayla Lyons |
Women's Cross Country Team |
Most Improved Runner |
Corrie Desilets |
Women's Cross Country Team |
Team Spirit Award |
Emelie Morton |
Women's Cross Country Team |
Most Valuable Runner |
Chloe Mattilio |
Men's Cross Country Team |
Most Improved Runner |
Cody Dennis |
Men's Cross Country Team |
Most Valuable Runner |
Corey Roth |
Men's Cross Country Team |
Coaches Award |
Louis Ferrone III |
Men's Cross Country Team |
Rookie of the Year |
Matt Leichty |
Golf Team |
Dedication Award |
Jared McAllister |
Golf Team |
Sportsmanship Award |
Jon Herrman |
Golf Team |
Outstanding Service Award |
Alec Sloan |
Golf Team |
Coaches Award |
Johannah Allen |
Women's Volleyball |
Commitment Award |
Bridget Parks |
Women's Volleyball |
Rookie of the Year |
Gabriella Buehler |
Women's Volleyball |
Bobcat Spirit Award |
Kayla King |
Women's Volleyball |
Leadership Award |
Mary Calabrese |
Nordic Ski Team |
Most Improved Skier |
Kade Hill |
Nordic Ski Team |
Coaches Award |
Mike Tuthill |
Nordic Ski Team |
Team Spirit Award |
Matt Williams |
Men's Rugby Team |
Bill Kloss/ MVP Award |
Elias Carter |
Men's Rugby Team |
Most Improved Back |
Brad FeKula |
Men's Rugby Team |
Most Improved Forward |
Andrew Ronan |
Men's Rugby Team |
Rookie of the Year |
Kedler Charles |
Men's Rugby Team |
Leadership Award |
Eric Brown |
Bowling Team |
Most Valuable Bowler |
Taylor West |
Bowling Team |
Tonight We Bowl |
Jon Herrman |
Bowling Team |
Rookie of the Year |
Kalei Fenn |
Women's Snowshoe Team |
2016 Team MVP |
Chloe Mattilio |
Women's Snowshoe Team |
2016 Rookie of the Year |
Lenore Marcuson |
Women's Snowshoe Team |
2016 Most Improved |
Corrie Desilets |
Men's Snowshoe Team |
2016 Team MVP |
Louis Ferrone III |
Men's Snowshoe Team |
2016 Rookie of the Year |
Matt Leichty |
Men's Snowshoe Team |
2016 Most Improved |
Rob Calamia |
Snowshoe Team |
Nic G. Pendl Service Award |
Lauren Brieant |
Woodsmen's Team |
Most Valuable Woodsmen |
Billy Adams |
Women's Woodsmen's Team |
Most Valuable Woodsmen |
Emily DeYoung |
Woodsmen Team |
Team Spirit Award |
Ryan Bornt |
Woodsmen's Team |
Most Improved Woodsmen |
Kyle Tallman |
Women's Woodsmen's Team |
Most Improved Woodsmen |
Emma Squires |
Rock Climbing Team |
Rookie of the Year |
Ian McGuire |
Rock Climbing Team |
Climber of the Year |
Dominic Rickicki |
Men's Basketball |
Most Improved |
Nick Shalayda |
Men's Basketball |
Best Defensive |
Tyler Hoellerer |
Men's Basketball |
Best Offensive |
Kyle Johnson |
Men's Basketball |
Dan Richards Leadership Award |
Todd VanNostrand |
Men's Basketball |
Sixth Man Award |
Josh Clemens |
Women's Basketball |
Most Improved |
Johannah Allen |
Women's Basketball |
Best Defensive |
Gabriella Buehler |
Women's Basketball |
Best Offensive |
Alexis Best |
Women's Basketball |
Dan Richards Leadership Award |
Alaina Woods |
2016 Scholar Athlete Award |
Graduating Senior |
Ashley Evans |
2016 Scholar Athlete Award |
Graduating Senior |
Paige Buchholz |
2016 Paul Roberson Award |
Academic Excellence and Service |
Jess Setter |
2016 Paul Roberson Award |
Academic Excellence and Service |
Chloe Mattilio |
Paul Roberson Award – 2016
Paul Roberson was a 1980 graduate from Paul Smith's College who died tragically in an automobile accident the following year while attending RIT. His family and friends created the Paul Roberson Award to recognize two Paul Smith's College students exemplify Paul's leadership qualities, academic excellence, and community service.
Dan Richards Class of 1989 Leadership Award 2015 - 16.
Dan Richards graduated from Paul Smith's College in 1989, and created the Dan Richards Leadership Award in 2005 to recognize a Paul Smith's College student – athlete for outstanding leadership and sportsman qualities. The recipient should display exemplary qualities of sportsmanship and leadership among fellow athletes and within the Paul Smith's College community.
Sixth Man Award
Established by William F. Burns in 1991 to honor a member of the Men's Basketball Team who is not a regular starter, but must be a member of the varsity team for two years, and a graduating senior.